This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 December 2018 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) |
| Owner/operator: | Securité Civile |
| Registration: | F-ZBEU |
| MSN: | 2024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Etang de Berre, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The rescuers of the SNSM of Martigues was in the course of intervention near a Canadair of the civil security, forced to land in the late afternoon on the pond of Berre. The crew was safe.
Initially, the airport services attempted, without success, to tow it. They finally opted for an attempt to repair with divers. They suspected a problem of locking of the fill-up hatch.
Sources:
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/5292738/un-canadair-en-difficulte-sur-letang-de-berre.html Last occurence F-ZBEU:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=20160801-1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 August 2016 |
F-ZBEU |
Securité Civile |
0 |
Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA) |
 |
sub |
Images:
Media: