This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 June 2019 |
| Time: | 17:28 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-8HVF |
| Owner/operator: | AirBridgeCargo Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BRH |
| MSN: | 37669/1463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (EDSB) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Karlsruhe/Baden Baden-Söllingen Airport (FKB/EDSB) |
| Destination airport: | Kazan Airport (KZN/UWKD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While taxiing to the runway the left-hand wing tip of the Boeing 747-8HVF cargo plane contacted a light pole. Flight RU9628 was postponed for repairs. The aircraft was back in service 18 hours later.
The incident aircraft, VQ-BRH, suffered a similar incident at Sheremetyevo Airport on March 12, 2019.
Sources:
March 12 incident:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/222911
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 March 2019 |
VQ-BRH |
AirBridgeCargo Airlines |
0 |
Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location