| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 2019 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Evektor EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | Commercial - North East Aviation LTD |
| Registration: | G-SJES |
| MSN: | 2918 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pré-la-Font, Larche, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence 04 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR) |
| Destination airport: | Castelnuovo don Bosco Airfield (LILF) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off with a passenger from the Barcelonnette aerodrome to Italy via the Larche Pass, aboard an Evektor EV97 Eurostar. He was accompanied by three other planes, Taylor Monoplanes. After gaining altitude over the village of Larche, the pilot entered the valley to the east of the village, followed by the three planes. After a few seconds they realized that they had entered the wrong valley and turned around, except for one of the Monoplanes (G-AWGZ) that did not have enough height to turn around and made an emergency landing. The pilot, who was coming out of the valley, made another U-turn to the left and one of the Monoplane pilots saw him spinning and colliding with the ground.
Contributing Factors:
- The pilot's lack of experience which, combined with the stress caused by the Monoplane accident, may have led to inappropriate piloting during the turn.
- The absence of a stall warning on the ultralight, which might have allowed the pilot to react before the loss of control.
- The lack of a natural horizon, a feature of mountain flying to which the ultralight pilot was not accustomed, may also have contributed to the loss of control.
This may have contributed to placing the pilots in this situation:
- The failure of the Monoplane pilots to detect the navigational error that led them to enter a valley that the performance of their aircraft did not allow them to cross.
- Their inexperience in mountain flying, which may have led them to belatedly identify the impossibility of continuing the flight safely in this valley.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-tyne-49108617 https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/deux-morts-collision-entre-deux-avions-loisirs-alpes-hautes-provence-1703180.html https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-diver-justice/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-de-deux-avions-de-loisirs-dans-les-alpes-de-haut-provence-1563964296 https://www.independent.com.mt/articles/2019-07-25/local-news/Two-Britons-killed-in-France-plane-crash-were-on-trip-of-a-lifetime-to-Malta-report-6736211351 https://www.ledauphine.com/haute-provence/2019/07/24/collision-en-vol-deux-avions-de-tourisme-se-crashent-dans-le-secteur-du-col-de-larche https://lovinmalta.com/news/holiday-of-a-lifetime-to-malta-ends-in-tragedy-after-plane-crash-in-the-french-alps/ https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/breaking-two-brits-dead-one-18766785 https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-first-picture-british-pilot-18769154 https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/alps-plane-pilot-deliberately-crash-18794468 https://netnews.com.mt/2019/07/25/imutu-wara-li-waqghu-zewg-ajruplani-fi-triqthom-lejn-malta-intervista-esklussiva/ https://netnews.com.mt/2019/07/26/lewis-stubbs-hu-z-zaghzugh-li-tilef-hajtu-fi-triqtu-lejn-malta/ https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/pilot-passenger-killed-while-on-lifetime-trip-to-malta.724447 https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-levektor-aerotechnik-ev97-immatricule-g-sjes-survenu-le-24072019-a-larche-04/ _____________________________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7619329 (Photo)
_____________________________________________
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/227527 Media: