Incident Bell 47G-5 VT-EAO, Sunday 16 November 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 November 1980
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Pushpaka Aviation
Registration: VT-EAO
MSN: 25013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sholavaram, Chennai -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Widely recognized as Malayalam cinema’s first action hero, superstar Jayan died in a helicopter stunt gone awry during the shooting of “Kolilakkam” on 16 November 1980. He was just 41.

It was Jayan who reportedly insisted on one more take, which ironically proved to be his last. Unlike the previous three shots, Jayan tried to entwine his leg on the helicopter skid from a moving motorbike, so as to enable him to climb up and get hold of the villain. Though Balan K Nair did try to dissuade Jayan from attempting such a risky move, the latter went ahead with the manoeuvre.

This however tilted all the weight to one side, making the helicopter lose its balance and crash onto the Sholavaram air strip at Thiruvallur in Tamil Nadu. While the pilot Mr Sampath and Balan K Nair ( Co Actor) fell out from the sides, Jayan unfortunately was not that lucky.

He was grievously injured in the fall, and though he was soon rushed to hospital and subjected to emergency surgery, his life could not be saved.

Mathrubhumi quotes Kalliyoor Shashi, production executive, as saying that the fatal scene wherein Jayan was shown trying to pursue and capture the villain played by Balan K Nair, who was trying to escape in a helicopter had already been shot three times..

Same Aircraft met with similar accident two years later and same pilot Mr Samapth lost his life in that accident.
details given below.

Sources:

Accident scene from the film. ( Frame by Frame )
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gsOIKMOB_VY

Real Witness / Production controller of the Unit Mr Kalliyoor Sasi.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1oCpipjo0cA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9mpz6FX-tWM

Feature Film Full version
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6d96fysXZaM

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/188565

There are lot of media reports/ witness description available for the accident.

Official Accident Report from DGCA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K5JXzhhzUQI

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 1982 VT-EAO Pushpaka Aviation 1 Kochi, India sub

Media: