This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 October 2020 |
| Time: | 13:58 |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius |
| Owner/operator: | Adventure Flights |
| Registration: | PH-4N5 |
| MSN: | 16 SI 130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ameland Airfield (EHAL) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Middenmeer Airfield (EHMM) |
| Destination airport: | Ameland Airfield (EHAL) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A TL-3000 Sirius suffered a nose gear collapse on landing at Ameland Airfield (EHAL), Netherlands.
The pilot escaped unhurt after the aircraft flipped over and came to rest inverted.
The pilot had departed Middenmeer Airfield for a cross country flight to Ameland Airfield. On final approach to runway 27, a grass runway, the pilot selected full flaps. The airspeed on final was 60 KIAS. On the first touchdown, the aircraft landed with hardly any positive pitch (flare) and bounced. The pilot continued the landing, after which the aircraft bounced a second time. At third touchdown, the nose wheel dug into the ground and subsequently the nose landing gear of the aircraft broke off. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was slightly injured, but was capable of leaving the aircraft himself.
The pilot had an ATPL license (approx. 20,000 hours on all types, 22 hours on the TL-3000 Sirius). There were visual meteorological conditions, with variable winds at speeds of around 5 knots.
A similar accident to a TL-3000 (PH-4S1) occurred at Middenmeer Airfield on 31 March 2021.
Dutch Safety Board Conclusions:
In both occurrences, the aircraft landed with little or no nose up attitude, followed by one or more bounces.
The pilots did, following the first bounce, not react by initiating a go-around. The aircraft subsequently landed on the nose landing gear, which thereafter broke off.
The nose wheel landing gear is generally the most critical part of the aircraft in case a landing is performed on all wheels at the same time. These accidents emphasize the importance of recognizing and acknowledging the dangers of a bounced landing. If case of a bounced landing, back pressure on the yoke or stick will keep the aircraft in a nose-high landing attitude, as prescribed by the POH. If the case of a significant bounce, a go-around should be performed.
Sources:
https://www.nhnieuws.nl/nieuws/274704/sportvliegtuigje-uit-middenmeer-op-zijn-kop-beland-op-ameland https://www.omropfryslan.nl/nieuws/1001245-vliegtuig-zwaar-beschadigd-bij-landing-op-ameland-vliegveld-tijdelijk-gesloten https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/17833/over-de-kop-geslagen-tijdens-landing-tl-ultralight-s.r.o.-tl-3000 PH-4S1 accident:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/249484 Location
Images:

Photo: Politie