Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AJEO, Tuesday 23 November 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Southend Flying Club
Registration: G-AJEO
MSN: 2329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hofstade, Zemst, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex (EGMC)
Destination airport:Hofstade, Municipality of Zemst, Flemish Brabant
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AJEO: Substantially damaged 23-11-54 when crashed on landing at Hofstade, Belgium. (Hofstade is a village in the municipality of Zemst, Flemish Brabant, Belgium). Presumably repaired and returned to service as written off 22-4-60 when struck by Bristol 170 Freighter G-AGPV at Southend Airport (see link #4)

Sources:

1. AAIU Belgium
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJEO.pdf
3. 3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2229
4. Final Accident 22-4-60: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/18134
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hofstade,_Flemish_Brabant

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 1960 G-AJEO Southend Flying Club 0 Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex w/o