Incident Mooney M20E Super 21 N9253V, Thursday 31 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 2020
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9253V
MSN: 690056
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1736 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) (LGB/KLGB), Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, with an unsubstantiated track record of landing gear related events, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) (LGB/KLGB), Long Beach, California.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Note: occurence date of 4 january 2020 according FAA ASIAS is incorrect!

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-JAN-21,LONG%20BEACH,N9253V
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9253V

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2019/07/mooney-m20e-n9253v-incident-occurred.html
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/161455

Location