Wirestrike Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N82278, Wednesday 20 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2021
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82278
MSN: 7AC-907
Total airframe hrs:3599 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Colville Municipal Airport (63S), Stevens County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville Municipal Airport, WA (63S)
Destination airport:Colville Municipal Airport, WA (63S)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped powerlines while practicing a low approach at Colville Municipal Airport (63S), Stevens County, Washington.
the airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-JAN-21,COLVILLE,N82278
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N82278

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/64dd2145ba4710283beb25570987f1ccaff894ca (photo)

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/235367
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2020/04/aeronca-7ac-champion-n82278-incident.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2020 N82278 Private 0 Portland, OR min

Location