Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-69, Monday 30 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-69
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   East Timor
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-69 crashed/missing 1942-11-30
Members of the 2/2 and 2/4 Independent Companies, who had remained on Timor fighting a guerrilla war against the Japanese, were in contact with Australia by radio and were regularly supplied with ammunition and equipment by air or motor launch. By November 1942, they had been in action on an enemy-held island for some nine months, so it was decided to relieve them. The corvettes HMAS Armidale and HMAS Castlemaine and a patrol boat HMAS Kuru were despatched to arrive at Betano on the night of 30 November. During the morning of that day, Japanese bombers attacked the ships and continued to do so at intervals throughout the day.

Following a call for assistance from the ships, six Beaufighters arrived to provide cover, driving off eight bombers and six fighters. The Kuru arrived at Betano but, finding no troops there, took aboard seventy-seven Portuguese civilians. The other two ships arrived and likewise received no reply to their signals. The next morning, the Kuru transferred the civilians to the Castlemaine then went out in search of a missing Beaufighter. Morrison and Forrest, who had been providing cover for the convoy in A19-69, were posted missing. A main wheel was later found washed up on the coast. During the afternoon, the Armidale and Kuru were again attacked by bombers, the Armidale being torpedoed and sunk.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.407723) Maurice James MORRISON ((pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.31095) Allan Frederick FORREST (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A19-69
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/263006