| Date: | Tuesday 20 September 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | P and M Aviation Pegasus Quantum 15-912 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CDVH |
| MSN: | 8166 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eccles Newton Farm Airstrip, Coldstream, Roxburghshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Eccles Newton Farm Airstrip, Coldstream, Roxburghshire, Scotland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:P & M Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-CDVH: Substantially damaged 20 September 2022 in a landing accident at Eccles Newton Farm Airstrip, Coldstream, Roxburghshire, Scotland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, published on 8 December 2022, and the following is the summary from the report...
"The aircraft bounced on landing and then veered to the left. The student pilot applied full power and attempted to fly a go-around. The aircraft hit a hedge to the left side of the grass runway."
The same flex-wing microlight aircraft had previously crashed at Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland on 25 May 2020 (see separate entry).
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000454479.html [photo dated 21-3-2020]
3. Previous incident on 25 May 2020:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/244284 4.
https://services.bmaa.org/civicrm/profile/view?reset=1&id=42882&gid=28&multiRecord=view&recordId=9278&allFields=1 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CDVH?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=desc [G-CDVH, various photos 2010-2021].
6.
https://www.flexwingscotland.co.uk/
History of this aircraft
Built 2006. First registered as G-CDVH on 20 February 2006 to the 1st owner. Between 20 February 2006 and 14 August 2019, G-CDVH passed through the hands of six successive owners.
After the incident at Athey\'s Moor Airfield on 25 May 2020, G-CDVH was presumably repaired in late 2020 and/or early 2021, and returned to service, as it was involved in a further incident at Eccles Newton Farm Airstrip, Coldstream, Roxburghshire, Scotland on 20 September 2022 (see separate ASN entry). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 496 as at 25 April 2022
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 2020 |
G-CDVH |
Private |
0 |
Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland |
 |
sub |