Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-FIOJ, Thursday 2 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 2023
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:SkyCare Air Ambulance
Registration: C-FIOJ
MSN: AC-594
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:3 nm SW of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Destination airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Metro III operated by SkyCare Air Ambulance as PHX594, departed the Region of Waterloo International Airport (CYKF), ON, on a VFR flight to Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport (CYTZ), ON, with 2 crew and 1 passenger on board. While in the vicinity of CYTZ at 2500 feet, the left engine (Garrett TPE331) flamed out. The flight crew verified the engine failure and secured the engine per their checklist before attempting a restart. The engine did not restart, and the flight crew elected to return to CYKF, where they landed without further incident. Maintenance inspection revealed that a failed gear on the torque sensor shaft, which also drives the high pressure fuel pump, resulted in the flameout.

A similar occurrence occurred on 26 January 2023, involving a TPE331 powered SA226-TC which was also operated by SkyCare. This failure mode is similar to that revealed in a 2011 TSB investigation, A11C0047, where a TPE331 torque sensor gear failure is detailed in section 1.9.4.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fioj#2f0ef3b6
Related 26 Jan. 2023 incident: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/308154