Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-4H6 AP-BJN, Tuesday 30 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2014
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4H6
Owner/operator:Shaheen Air International
Registration: AP-BJN
MSN: 26460/2533
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Shaheen Air Boeing 737-4H6, registered AP-BJN, sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE), Pakistan.
Flight 147 from Karachi (KHI) was carrying 172 passengers and an unknown number of crew members. There were no injuries.
After landing on runway 36L the airplane went to the right off the side of the runway. It came to rest in the grass with a collapsed
left hand main gear. Passengers deplaned using air stairs via the forward left hand passenger door.
Photos obtained by the Aviation Safety Network show evidence of a bird strike on the nose landing gear. Blood spatter and a feather were present on the nosegear.

The airplane, AP-BJN, had been involved in a prior accident on April 22, 2012 when the left hand undercarriage strut penetrated through the upper wing upon landing at Karachi. The aircraft was repaired and flew again on May 16, 2014.

METAR:

09:55 UTC / 14:55 local time:
OPLA 300955Z 09003KT 1000 FU FEW100 12/07 Q1015 BECMG 800

10:25 UTC / 15:25 local time:
OPLA 301025Z 04003KT 1500 FU SCT200 12/08 Q1014 BECMG 1000 A2995
Winds: 40 degrees at 3 knots; Visibility: 1500 m in smoke; Sscattered clouds at 20000 feet; Temperature: 12°C; Dewpoint: 8°C; Pressure: 1014 mb;

10:55 UTC / 15:55 local time:
OPLA 301055Z 00000KT 1500 FU SCT200 12/08 Q1014/A29.95 BECMG 1000 BR

Sources:

ASN Accident Description Shaheen Air Flight NL122 (22 April 2012)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2012 AP-BJN Shaheen Air International 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) sub
Runway mishap

Location