| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F.XII |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | G-ADZI |
| MSN: | 5285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1931 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-) |
| Destination airport: | Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ) |
Narrative:The Fokker F.XII, G-ADZI, was sold via shady deals involving a Polish arms dealer to the Spanish nationalists in the Spanish Civil War, with G-ADZI having its registration cancelled on 2.9.36 due to "Change of Ownership of Aircraft".
On 15 August 1936, the aircraft, along with three other Fokker aircraft, departed Croydon Airport, flown by Polish pilots. The official destination was Katowice, however the aircraft were turned towards Spain to deliver the aircraft to the Spanish Nationalists Air Force (Aviación Nacional).
On approach to Biarritz-Parme Airport, crew encountered an unknown situation and decided to make a go around. While trying to climb, the three engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in an open field. Both crew were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by post crash fire. It is not clear if the crew was attempting a first, a second or a third approach when the accident occurred. It is also possible that the aircraft was hit by lightning as the weather conditions were marginal at the time of the accident.
Sources:
A list of fatal accidents to British aircraft overseas 1930 - 2 Sep 1939 G-ADZI Certificate of Registration Advocate (18 Aug. 1936) https://ebin.pub/arms-for-spain-untold-story-of-spanish-civil-war.html Location
Images:

photo (c) Peter van Wageningen; Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM)