Accident Fokker F.XII PH-AFL, Saturday 6 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 April 1935
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic f12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.XII
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AFL
MSN: 5242
Year of manufacture:1930
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 km E of Brilon -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:Essen-Mülheim Airfield (ESS/EDLE)
Narrative:
The Fokker F.XII, named "Leeuwerik", struck a mountain (Enkenberg) in a snow storm.
The aircraft operated KLM Flight 676 from Prague to Amsterdam via Leipzig and Essen. The flight crew was flying at low altitude in poor weather conditions. The pilot likely attempted to remain visual with the ground. After entering a valley the aircraft entered an area of heavy snowfall with a visibility of about 80 m. The aircraft could not get out of the valley and hit the side of a mountain.

Sources:

Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1935 / H.Dekker

Location

Images:

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv; 1935; (publicdomain)