Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander HC-CXK, Sunday 17 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:ESAV Airlines
Registration: HC-CXK
MSN: 818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galápagos Islands-Baltra Airport (GPS/SEGS) -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Isabela-General Villamil Airport (IBB/SEII)
Destination airport:Galápagos Islands-Baltra Airport (GPS/SEGS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Islander, flying between Galápagos islands (Isabela-Baltra) had a double malfunction of its engines, making a safe emergency landing at the former USAF Baltra runway.
Online photos show that the aircraft sustained substantial structural damage to nose section and both wings.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/ecuador/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-baltra-con-alcalde-de-isabela-entre-pasajeros-nota/
https://twitter.com/jgonzalezrizo29/status/1703496902971371721

Previous incident on May 12, 2023:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/312503

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2013 HP-1338MF My Flight Corp 0 Isla Perico, Panama City sub
12 May 2023 HC-CXK ESAV Airlines 0 San Cristóbal Airport (SCY/SEST) unk
12 February 2024 HC-CXK ESAV Airlines 0 ca 1 km N off San Cristóbal Airport (SCY), Galapagos Islands w/o

Location

Media: