Accident P&M Aviation Quik GT450 G-CFEX, Monday 19 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 2017
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Aviation Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Trustee of: G-CFEX Flying Group
Registration: G-CFEX
MSN: 8362
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Shobdon Airport (EGBS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Quik GT450, G-CFEX: Low speed runway excursion during a training flight, Shobdon Airfield, Herefordshire, 19 June 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After touching down during a training flight, the student attempted to go around but mistakenly applied brakes as well as throttle. The instructor took control but the brakes were still being applied. The aircraft slowed, departed the runway at an estimated 10 mph and was damaged when it came to an abrupt stop on encountering a rut to the side of the runway."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Peer the AAIB Report "Front forks bent and base tube slightly indented". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, but was involved in further incidents at Shobdon Airfield on 18 May 2018 and 16 August 2018 (see separate ASN entries)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59b0078640f0b6174109f648/Quik_GT450_G-CFEX_09-17.pdf
2. Crash 10 May 2018: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=215377
3. Crash 16 August 2018: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/215377
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shobdon_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This P&M Aviation Quik GT450 was built in 2008, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-CFEX to its first owner on 20 May 2008. The second owner only had the aircraft briefly from 18 May 2010, moving on to its third owner on 21 July 2010. As at 18 July 2023, G-CFEX had accumulated a total of 527 flying hours on the airframe.

G-CFLEX has experienced three notifiable incidents to date: 19 June 2017 as per the above, 18 May 2018 and
16 August 2018. (See separate ASN entries). All three incidents occurred at Shobdon Airfield, Leominster.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 2018 G-CFEX Private 0 near Leominster, Herefordshire sub
Collision with pole or wires
16 August 2018 G-CFEX Trustee of: G-CFEX Flying Group 0 Shobdon Airport (EGBS) sub

Location

Media:

G-CFEX: P & M Aviation Quik GT450 at Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) 9 November 2022 G-CFEX