| Date: | Monday 3 July 2017 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Rotorsport UK Calidus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-GRYN |
| MSN: | RSUK/CALS/003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Turweston Aerodrome (EGBT) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Turweston Aerodrome (EGBT) |
| Destination airport: | Turweston Aerodrome (EGBT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Rotorsport UK Calidus, G-GRYN: Damaged due to loss of control during touchdown, Turweston Aerodrome, Northamptonshire, 3 July 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:
"The pilot had not flown for several months and had a total of six hours on type. Having flown for about one hour he returned to land on Runway 27 at Turweston. The wind was from the west-south-west. As the pilot flared the aircraft for touchdown, he realised that he had initiated the manoeuvre too early and that the aircraft was still several feet above the runway and at a low airspeed. He lowered the aircraft’s nose, during which the aircraft yawed and drifted to the right. He applied corrective rudder and control stick inputs, but the aircraft touched down on the right main wheel before rolling onto its right side where it came to a stop.
The pilot stated that it had felt as if the aircraft “had been caught by a gust of wind from the left”, and considered that his lack of recency and experience on type were causal factors in the accident".
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report, damage was sustained to the "Rotors, tail, empennage and propeller". However, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to a new owner (the 3rd owner from new) on 30 November 2017 (and two more owners since)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/599d5e9c40f0b66e93f1bd70/Rotorsport_UK_Calidus_G-GRYN_09-17.pdf 2. Subsequent Incident 18 September 2023:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/348849 3.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/599788-aaib-september-2017-a.html 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-GRYN.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turweston_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
This Rotor Sport UK Calidus was built in 2010, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-GRYN on 30 June 2010. Between 30 June 2010 and 30 September 2021, G-GRYN went through the hands of five successive owners.
After the incident at Turweston on 3 July 2017, G-GRYN was repaired and returned to service, passing on to a new owner (the 3rd owner from new) on 30 November 2017. As at 11 November 2022, G-GRYN had accumulated a total of 271 flying hours on the airframe.
G-GRYN was involved in a later incident at Kiltinney Airfield, County Londonderry on 18 September 2023 (see separate ASN entry) and may have been withdrawn from use as a result; the Permit to Fly was cancelled on 10 November 2023, and has not been renewed since
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location