Accident Cant Z.1007 , Monday 18 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 November 1940
Time:
Type:Cant Z.1007
Owner/operator:Reggia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Moravas -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Sergeant Sp.Despountis from 23d Combat Unit PZL. One out of 5 planes shot down at the same battle.

Sources:

http://www.haf.gr/el/articles/pdf/kataripseis.pdf