This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 November 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cant Z.1007 |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | MM22381 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Thessaloniki -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by 1st Lieutenant M. Mitralexis from 22nd Combat Unit PZL. After the greek pilot ran out of ammunition he destroyed the rudder of bomber with his plane's propeller and forced the Italian crew to crash land. Pilot was killed but the restused paraschutes to safety. After that Mitralexis arrested the Italian crew.
Sources:
http://www.haf.gr/el/articles/pdf/kataripseis.pdf Hellenic Air Force History, Volume C, pg 195