Serious incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-BCD, Wednesday 3 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:15:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BCD
MSN: 42149/4458
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
KLM flight KL1696, a Boeing 737-8K2, took off from Lisbon Airport, Portugal, using erroneous performance parameters.
The flight crew began preparations for the return flight to Amsterdam, which included the insertion of take-off data into the on-board LINTOP (Lido Integrated Takeoff Performance tool) system by selecting the S1 intersection of runway 21, considering the estimated mass of the aircraft due to the reduced number of passengers.
Given that the runway 21 intersection S1 is not a valid take-off point, the performance data tool delivered a message “INTERSECTION DATA NOT AVAILABLE”.
The crew then requested take-off data for intersection S of runway 21, omitting the digit "1" which led the system to assume PSN S as a valid take-off point. PSN S is indicated on the operator’s airport chart and is equal to intersection S4 at the beginning of runway 21.
The take-off speeds and the assumed temperature entered in the FMS thus corresponded to the calculation performed for the full length of runway 21. The aircraft subsequently taxied to runway 21 intersection U5, as instructed by the ATC,
meaning the take-off was carried out with 1395 m of runway less than planned.
Main landing gear lift-off occurred with approximately 284 m of runway remaining, and the aircraft crossed the threshold at a radio altitude between 45ft and 70ft.
The aircraft proceeded its flight and landed at the destination airport without issues or damages recorded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF

Previous incorrect performance takeoffs at Lisbon Airport:
16 September 2019, easyJet Airbus A320
24 April 2019, easyJet Airbus A320
7 May 2019, easyJet Airbus A320
3 Dec. 2015, Transavia Boeing 737-800

Location

Images: