Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AKC, Monday 29 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Tom Grant, Mosgiel
Registration: ZK-AKC
MSN: DHNZ97
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Pukaki, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Taieri, Dunedin, New Zealand (NZTI)
Destination airport:Pukaki Dam Site, Lake Pukaki, Mackenzie District, Canterbury region
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHNZ.97; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ847 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 10.10.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.42-4.42]. Fitted with canopy [early 1943]. To ATC Touring Flight, Mangere 11.1.44-7.44. To 42 Squadron [after 8.44].

Struck off charge when sold 9.8.46 to New Plymouth Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AKC 24.6.46 to New Plymouth Aero Club. Re-registered 2.12.57 to T G Wells, Dargaville. Re-registered 16.5.58 to J V Harvey, Marton. Re-registered 11.2.59 to North Otago Gliding Club, Queenstown/Oamaru; later renamed Otago Gliding Club. Re-registered 10.5.61 to J R G Hanlon, Dunedin.

Substantially damage when crashed and overturned at Mount Iron Aerodrome, Wanaka, Otago 4.1.65; Pilot: R. Burns. Wreckage stored at Dunedin (by 1971). Registration ZK-AKC cancelled 13.11.73 as "Withdrawn From Use".

Rebuilt (using wings from ZK-ANW & ZK-AZY, with tail and undercarriage from ZK-ANW) and reflown 16.11.74; re-registered 19.11.74 to Tom Grant, Mosgiel (c/n now "DHNZ.297R" [sic]). Re-registered 11.2.75 to Tom Grant & J R G Hanlon, Mosgiel. Re-registered 24.4.75 (solely) to Tom Grant, Mosgiel. Badly damaged in forced landing on Pukaki Dam Site, Lake Pukaki, Mackenzie District, Canterbury region, South Island, after engine failure 29.11.76

The plan was to tow a banner off the runway using a Tiger Moth. On take-off, the pilot experienced a wind shift at approximately 40 ft AGL. The banner was lifting at that time, making it difficult for the pilot to hold a constant heading in the crosswind conditions. The banner caught on the ground, whereupon the pilot released it while trying to recover from the ensuing stall.

During the recovery the aeroplane ended up on a downwind heading, causing the situation to further deteriorate. The pilot had almost effected a recovery when the aircraft touched down heavily in the crosswind. The upwind wing lifted resulting in the downwind wing striking the ground.

The aeroplane then nosed into the ground, breaking the propeller and flipping on its back. Pilot: J.T. Grant was injured

On rebuild (1978). Re-registered 19.1.82 to J R Crosbie, Pukekohe. Re-registered 3.5.90 to Allied Press Ltd (Sir Julian Smith), Dunedin.

Severely damaged in fence strike during precautionary landing near Waitahun, Otago on 5.12.99. Regained airworthiness 26.1.2001 following repairs by Croydon Aircraft Co, Mandeville.

Crashed on take-off banner towing at Taieri Airfield 3.11.2001 and badly damaged; rebuilt regained airworthy condition in November 2003 and painted as NZ847 ‘97’; (based Taieri). Currently opearting from Taieri with Julian Smith of Allied Press Ltd.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AKC.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1454834
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
8. Tiger Moth ZK-AKC at Ardmore Airport, Auckland New Zealand 20.3.1982: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000036836.html
9. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/AKC
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Pukaki

See also:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/63731 [crash on 25.4.56]
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/62975 [crash on 4.1.65]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1956 ZK-AKC New Plymouth Aero Club 0 New Plymouth, Taranaki sub
Bounced on landing
4 January 1965 ZK-AKC J R G Hanlon 0 Wanaka Airfield, Otago sub