| Date: | Monday 4 January 1965 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | J R G Hanlon |
| Registration: | ZK-AKC |
| MSN: | DHNZ97 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wanaka Airfield, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Iron Aerodrome, Wanaka, Otago |
| Destination airport: | Mount Iron Aerodrome, Wanaka, Otago |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHNZ.97; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ847 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 10.10.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.42-4.42]. Fitted with canopy [early 1943]. To ATC Touring Flight, Mangere 11.1.44-7.44. To 42 Squadron [after 8.44].
Struck off charge when sold 9.8.46 to New Plymouth Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AKC 24.6.46 to New Plymouth Aero Club. Re-registered 2.12.57 to T G Wells, Dargaville. Re-registered 16.5.58 to J V Harvey, Marton. Re-registered 11.2.59 to North Otago Gliding Club, Queenstown/Oamaru; later renamed Otago Gliding Club. Re-registered 10.5.61 to J R G Hanlon, Dunedin.
Substantially damage when crashed and overturned at Mount Iron Aerodrome, Wanaka, Otago 4.1.65; Pilot: R. Burns. Wreckage stored at Dunedin (by 1971). Registration ZK-AKC cancelled 13.11.73 as "Withdrawn From Use".
Rebuilt (using wings from ZK-ANW & ZK-AZY, with tail and undercarriage from ZK-ANW) and reflown 16.11.74; re-registered 19.11.74 to Tom Grant, Mosgiel (c/n now "DHNZ.297R" [sic]). Re-registered 11.2.75 to Tom Grant & J R G Hanlon, Mosgiel. Re-registered 24.4.75 (solely) to Tom Grant, Mosgiel. Badly damaged in forced landing on Pukaki Dam site after engine failure 29.11.76; on rebuild (1978). Re-registered 19.1.82 to JR Crosbie, Pukekohe. Re-registered 3.5.90 to Allied Press Ltd (Sir Julian Smith), Dunedin.
Severely damaged in fence strike during precautionary landing near Waitahun, Otago on 5.12.99. Regained airworthiness 26.1.2001 following repairs by Croydon Aircraft Co, Mandeville.
Crashed on take-off banner towing at Taieri Airfield 3.11.2001 and badly damaged; rebuilt regained airworthy condition in November 2003 and painted as NZ847 ‘97’; (based Taieri). Currently opearting from Taieri with Julian Smith of Allied Press Ltd.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 4.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AKC.html 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1454834 7.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Iron_Aerodrome See also:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/63731 https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/61682
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 April 1956 |
ZK-AKC |
New Plymouth Aero Club |
0 |
New Plymouth, Taranaki |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
| 29 November 1976 |
ZK-AKC |
Tom Grant, Mosgiel |
0 |
Lake Pukaki, Canterbury |
 |
sub |