Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth Coupe ZK-AKC, Wednesday 25 April 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth Coupe
Owner/operator:New Plymouth Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AKC
MSN: DHNZ97
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Plymouth Airport (NPL/NZNP)
Destination airport:New Plymouth Airport (NPL/NZNP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Anzac Day 1956. Only 3 1/2 hours solo and landed slightly out of wind. Bounced gently onto right wingtip. Panicked and slammed throttle open and the torque did the rest. Pilot: R.G.W. Leversha.

By 1971 it was found stored in pieces in Dunedin, following a crash. It was later repaired/restored but was damaged again in a fence strike during a precautionary landing near Waitahuna, Otago in 1999.

It regained airworthiness in 2001 following repairs by Croydon Aircraft Co, Mandeville. Crashed at Taieri Airfield after stalling during take off while towing a banner on 3 November 2001. The aircraft flipped onto its back causing substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot luckily suffered no injuries. Following major repairs undertaken by Ray Goulding at Rangiora it regained airworthy condition in November 2003. It is currently flying from Taieri with Julian Smith of Allied Press Ltd.
Ex: NZ847

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000638779.html
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AKC.html

See also:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/62975
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/61682

Broken Link: http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1965 ZK-AKC J R G Hanlon 0 Wanaka Airfield, Otago sub
29 November 1976 ZK-AKC Tom Grant, Mosgiel 0 Lake Pukaki, Canterbury sub

Images:

25th April 1956 Bell Block Airport NZ